PRIVACY CENTER

This Urban One Privacy Center (“Center”) has been designed to provide a single location where you can find information about Urban One’s approach to your privacy and tell us your preferences regarding how we use your information. If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact us at privacynotice@urban1.com.

Email Communications – Unsubscribe Requests

Start by opening the email you wish to stop receiving. Typically, you can look at the bottom of the email and see an unsubscribe link. Simply click on this link and follow the steps to notify us that you no longer wish to receive a marketing email. You will need to do this for each email distribution list you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from.

 

Text Message Communications

If you have signed up to receive text messages from us and no longer wish to receive them, you may reply “STOP” to any text message from us. You may also make a request that we stop sending you text messages by emailing us at privacynotice@urban1.com. In your email, please include the mobile number to which you would like us to stop sending text messages. If you submit a request by email, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can process your request.

Black Planet Account Information

If you wish to verify, correct, update or delete your Black Planet account information you may do so by contacting us at memberadvocate.com or editing your account page located at https://blackplanet.com/editprofile

California Privacy Rights and Preferences

If you are a California resident this Center outline your rights and choices. If you have. Effective January 1, 2020 a new California statute, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), went into effect which applies to the handling and processing of personal information about California residents. The CCPA requires that entities that process and exchange personal information about California residents comply with certain guidelines regarding the use and disclosure of such information. This new law applies only to California residents and at this time only California residents may exercise these new rights.

California Residents have the right to:

 

Know about personal information we have collected.  You may submit a request to access your personal information. As part of the access request California residents will be required to submit their first and last name and email address and may also be asked to provide their telephone number or address so that we can verify the request. Please provide as much of the requested information as possible to help us verify the request. We will only use the information received in a request for the purposes of responding to the request.

 

Request the deletion of the Personal Information we have about you.  You may submit a request to delete your personal information. Please note that not all personal information will be deleted. We need to keep certain information for important business functions and for legal reasons. If we deny a deletion request in whole or in part for one of these reasons, we will do our best to explain why.

 

Exercise your right to opt out:
You may exercise your right to opt out here or by calling us at 1-833-975-2244 or emailing us at privacynotice@urban1.com.

 

You may submit a request to opt-out through an authorized agent. If you do so, we will follow the same verification procedures as described above for requests for deletion and requests to know about information collected.